Arthritis Forum
Home.

News.

Personal Stories. Links. Message Board.  
Arthritis Forum  
Add your comments to this topic Start a new topic
Date: 13.04.2010
From: Abbie

Subject: CRP & ESR

Hi guys! Hope you can help me. My CRP is 38.8 and my ESR is 31. Blood test nurse made comment under breath to another nurse that that was high. Just wandered If anyone knows how high? Over heard Rheumy nurse today say a bloke had normal CRP and it was 3. Can't look it up on Google i'm afraid coz PC not well so having to use phone and can't seem to get Google to co operate. Thanks for your help and sorry to be a pain X
reply | back to forum

Date: 13.04.2010
From: Gemma

Subject: Re: CRP & ESR

Hi Abbie,

I have just had my blood test results back and according to the notes, normal values are shown as - CRP (0-5) and ESR (3-15).
reply | back to forum

Date: 13.04.2010
From: sally

Subject: Re: CRP & ESR

hi Abbie, my notes say normal CRP is 0-10 and ESR varies. Not surprised they are up as you are suffering so much inflammation. They should come down with the steroids and mtx.
xxx
reply | back to forum

Date: 13.04.2010
From: paul

Subject: Re: CRP & ESR

yes thats sky high :-(

should come right down when meds kick in though.
reply | back to forum

Date: 13.04.2010
From: Lynn B

Subject: Re: CRP & ESR

Hi Abbie it is high, but dont worry you have had a rough time of it lately. mine was 36 and 34 two weeks ago, had a steroid shot wich i have every 6 weeks and on 17 1/2mgs of mtxt every week. it just goes up and down wen you have alot if inflamation. tc xx
reply | back to forum

Date: 13.04.2010
From: Angela

Subject: Re: CRP & ESR

Hi Abbie,Upto now I have rarely had a esr below 60 or a crp below 30, infact last year my esr went upto 103 and my crp 87.and I have to say I didnt feel all that bad at the time. Its really strange.
My last test 2 weeks ago came in crp 7 and esr 37 and I am delighted.
One specialist told me not to worry about those blood markers he said concentrate on how you feel. (didnt stop me worrying mind lol)
reply | back to forum

Date: 14.04.2010
From: Abbie

Subject: Re: CRP & ESR

Thanks guys! Now i'm increasing my dose on mtx Mtx injections and am back on steroids it should come down. Thanks again it's put my mind at rest XXX
reply | back to forum

Date: 22.04.2010
From: maz

Subject: Re: CRP & ESR

Just checked my latest blood results,oh heck my ESR is 60, my CRP 21, so that explains why ive been in so much pain, hope you feel much better soon Abbie.
xx
reply | back to forum

 

Add your comments to this topic
Subject:
Please type your comment here:

Your name:
email:

2+2=
(This sum is to help prevent automatic spamming through this page - thank-you)


top

Site design: T - Creative Home | News | Personal Stories | Links | Message Board